Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Orchis

Orchis italica

Orchid name details

Rank: Species
Common name:

Naked Man Orchid, Italian Orchid

Published in: Encycl.; 4: 600; 1798

Habitat and distribution for Orchis italica

Altitude: 2500 meters and up
Light: bright light
Bloom Seasons: spring
Temperature: cold: 50F to 55 F night average
Countries: Cyprus, Greece, Israel, Italy, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Malta, Portugal, Spain, Syrian Arab Republic, Turkey

Culture, care and growing tips for Orchis italica

Orchis italica grows in both infertile meadows and light forests ,preferring dry -to -periodically -damp ...

Read more



blog comments powered by Disqus